♦♦  HOME  ♦  Memories  ♦♦
♦♦  The Crusader  ♦  Commencement  ♦  Class Prophecy  ♦  Class Will  ♦  Fond Memories  ♦♦
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Prelude: "Vision" ....................................................... Rheinberger
Mrs. S. Y. Vedder
 
The Processional: "Pomp and Circumstance"....................... Elgar
 
The Call to Worship: ................................. Rev. W. Ross Edwards
 
Minister: Remember now thy Creator in the days of thy youth.
Congregation: Trust in the Lord with all thine heart; and lean
       not unto thine own understanding.
Minister: In all thy ways acknowledge him, and he shall direct
       thy paths.
Congregation: Love God, and keep his commandments; for this
       is the whole duty of man.
 
The Doxology ........................................... Choir and Congregation
 
The Invocation and the Lord's Prayer ............. Rev. W. L. McGrew
 
Hymn No. 118: "O Worship the King"
O worship the King all glorious above
And gratefully sing His power and His love;
Our Shield and Defender, the Ancient of days,
Pavilioned in splendor and girded with praise.
Thy bountiful care what tongue can recite?
It breathes in the air, it shines in the light.
It streams from the hills, it descends to the plain,
And sweetly distills in the dew and the rain.
O tell of His might, O sing of His grace,
Whose robe is the light, whose canopy space;
His chariots of wrath the deep thunder-clouds form
And dark is His path on the wings of the storm.
Frail children of dust, and feeble as frail,
Thy mercies how tender, how firm to the end;
Our Maker, Defender, Redeemer, and Friend.   
 
The Pastoral Prayer :........................ Rev. Lycurgus M. Starkey, Jr.
 
Anthem: "Sing and Rejoice" ................................................ James
a Cappella Choir, Southeast High School
Don Teeters, Student Director
 
Offertory Prayer: ....................................... Rev. Joseph McDonald
 
The Offertory: "Reve Angelique" ................................. Rubinstein
Mrs. S. Y. Vedder
 
Scripture Reading ........................................... Rev. Henry Barnett
 
Anthem: "Beautiful Savior" ..................................... Christiansen
a Cappella Choir, Southeast High School
Prof. B. E. Markley, Director
 
Introduction of the Speaker ............................. Rev. Harold Stine
 
Sermon:  "Horizons Unlimited" ............. The Rev. Donald McKay

Minister, First Christian Church, Independence, Mo.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hymn No, 168: "Lead On, O King Eternal"
 
Lead on, O King Eternal, the day of march has come;
Henceforth in fields of conquest Thy tents shall be our home;
Thro' days of preparation Thy grace has made us strong,
And now, O King Eternal. We lift our battle song.
Lead on, O King Eternal, Till sin's fierce war shall cease,
And holiness shall whisper the sweet amen of peace,
For not with swords loud clashing, Nor roll of stirring drums;
With deeds of love and mercy, The heav'nly kingdom comes.
Lead on, O King Eternal; We follow, not with fears,
For gladness breaks like morning Where'r Thy face appears;
Thy cross is lifted o'er us; We journey in its light;
The crown awaits the conquest; Lead on, O God of might.   Amen.
 
 
Benediction: ............................................... Rev. Wendell Patterson
 
Postlude: "Grand Choeur" in A flat ..................................... Saulkes
 
 
 
Candidates for Graduation
 
June - 1954
 
GIRLS
 
Mary Lou Alexander Katherine Carol Gain Beverly Ann Reynolds
Ronalee Anthony Lois Aurelia Garner Shirley Ann Richardson
Anna Marie Atchison Wanda Lavonne Goodb Shirley Anne Scherrer
Lois Marie Barker Phyllis Elaine Graf Lenore Schwemley
Sandra Jean Biurvall Mabel Eustina Greenlee Darlene Ann Scott
Patricia Ann Bixm Judith Gay Hall Maudie Jane Seitz
Mary Estella Blackburn Mona Jean Halliburton June Carolyn Sherman
Barbara Ann Blattman Carol Ann Hamarstrom Barbara Jill Shreve
Saundra Sue Bryan Mary Elizabeth Hammond Shirley Jeanne Silkensen
Jo Ann Buck Donna Jean Hargis Marion Louise Smith
Carol Antoinette Budd Kay Harkins Patricia Ann Smith
Judith Oviatt Burch Nancy Jo Henry Shirley Sue Smith
Marina Mary Clarensau Jean Herdman Cecelia Annette Spann
Phyliss Marie Cline Barbara Joyce Humphress Jean Marle Stafford
Betty Lou Cocks Alyce Ann Jones Darlene Grace Stanley
Janet Maxine Cooper Charlene Rae Kernodle Mary Aim Steege
Patsy Jean Corder Marilyn Louise Lancaster Sandra Marie Steele
Leila Jean Crosby Dixie Lee Leone Carolyn Elizabeth Stewart
Regina Anne Dawson Yvonne D. L' Hommedieu Nancy Lee Tolen
Judith Jane Dice Janice Lee Lockwood Betty Marie Ulrich
Carol Lynn Dietz Oletha Mae Ludwig Arlene Marie VanBibber
Mary Margaret Dougherty Gail Frances Lynch Dixie Lee Vaughn
Sharon Lee Ducate Donna Dianne Maple Carol Jane VonDemfange
Shirley Lynn Ducate Eugenia Irene McEntee Doris Wadsworth
Ramah Jean Edwards Luann Mitchell Marion Joleen Watts
Glenna Dean Ellis Elizabeth Lou Moehle Mary Kathryn Weston
Mary Louise Erickson Betty Jane Moore Marion Wheeler
Shirley Jean Fenton Carolyn Virginia Needels Betty Marie Wilson
Jo Ann Fish Donna Marie Niswonger Nancy Lee Young
Sylvia Marie Flannery Gay Ann Oglesby  
Elizabeth Ann Fowler Shirley Ann Peterman JANUARY 1954
Janice Lee Frazee Roberta L. Pilant Susan Gayle Link
Marcia Ann Frazee Eleanor Kerr Powell AUGUST 1953
Barbara Jean Fuller Nanette Preston Glenda Stevenson
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Candidates for Graduation
 
June - 1954
 
BOYS
 

Robert Charles Adelsperger

Frank William Howard Richard Lee Peery
Robert O. Baker, Jr. David Alan Hudson Bruce C. Poteet
Neil Barnard Harry A. Hutton Gary Kent Quick
Roger W. Barns James Albert Jefferies Stephen Amedee Raphel III
Thomas C. Baucke Clifford Allen Johnson William Roger Rhodes
Ronald Asher Belzer Paul Allen Johnson David Allen Ritsch
Ben A. Blackshire Ronald Daniel Johnson Walter Duane Ritter
James L. Bloss Howard C. Jones Jerry Dean Robb
Robert Michael Brady Robert Judwin Jones Gerald Allan Roberts
Edward Chester Brillault Robert Thomas Jones Louis J. Scaccia
Thomas W. Brown Shannon William Jones, Jr. Roy Douglas Schuyler
Martin Thomas Bruns Thomas Edmond Keefe Charles Francis Shay
Kent Bryan Richard Lynn Kirwan Richard L. Shinkle
John Patrick Cartwright Von Eugene Kistler John Paul Silkiner
Ronald Gene Christman Darellon Lee Koll Jack C. Smetzer
James Alexander Colwell Donald Henry Kraft Lester Clark Smith
Earl Logan Crawford, Jr. Joseph William Kresse Roger Lee Smith
James R. Creason Jerry Robert Lehman William Basil Smith
David Harold Crowley Richard Karl Linck David Lee Snyder
Dwight D. Darr Donald R. Long Tracy L. Stanton
Derrell Lee Dorman Donald R. Long Harrel Edwin Steiner, Jr.
Ronald W. Doyle Thomas Lee Lynch Charles Fred Stotts
Bob Eugene Durbin Donald Steven Mackey Robert Keith Sundquist
William Louis Eckstein Donald Lee Masoner William Lawrance Tabor
Donald E. Eichman Frank Douglas Mattenlee, Jr. John Vincent Tapp
William W. Finley Arthur W. McEowen Roger Owen Taylor
Gary K. Fuqua Billy Gene McFarland Donald Bruce Teeters
Leroy Ganser Charles Logan McGehee Larry Wayne Thomas
William L.Gerow Joseph William McKinley Norman Vance Thompson
John Gary Griffith Garry L. Miller Ronald Bourne Tipton
Robert D. Haines Ralph J. Mills Leroy Trocosso, Jr.
Carl Kenneth Hampton, Jr. Rhoderick G. Mitchell Stephen Marshall Untrif
Frederick Gene Hampton Ronald Dean Moore Kenneth Lee Wallace
Edwin Lowell Hayes Chalmer Dale Moran Gary Edward Walton
Loren Duane Henman Gary R. Morris Joe Reed Wilkerson
Ronald Richard Hildebrand William Stewart Morris Thomas Bruce Williams
Daniel David Hill David Morton Robert Clarence Wilson
Robert E. Hillis Donald Lee Niebergall  
Paul Fountain Hocott Kenneth Howard Nolan JANUARY 1954
Joseph Lee Holt David Michael O'Byrne Robert Hooper
William L. Honsinge Delbert E. O'Rear AUGUST 1953
    James Alden Kingcade
    Don Edward Lewis
    William Lewis McKinley
    Joe Melvin Melton
    Raymond Russell
     
     
     
This is a simulated replica of the original Baccalaureate Service program.
It is not a photographic reproduction
 
 
 
 
♦♦  HOME  ♦  Commencement  ♦♦
♦♦  The Crusader  ♦  Memories  ♦  Class Prophecy  ♦  Class Will  ♦  Fond Memories  ♦♦