♦♦  HOME  ♦  Baccalaureate  ♦♦
♦♦  The Crusader  ♦  Memories  ♦  Class Phrophecy  ♦  Class Will  ♦  Fond Memories  ♦♦
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PROGRAM
 
 
Processional, "Pomp and Circumstance" .................................................................Elgar
"Pomp and Chivalry" ...........................................................................................Roberts
Southeast High School Band
Mr. B. E. Markley. Director
 
Invocation ..............................................................................Reverend W. Ross Edwards

Minister, Swope Park Baptist Church

 
"The Pilgrim" ...............................................................................................................Lake
Southeast High School Band
 
Address:  "A Great Time to be Alive" ..........................................................Dr. W. E. Phifer, Jr.
Minister, Central Presbyterian Church
 
"0, Sing Your Songs" ...............................................................................................Cain
 
"Where in the World" .......................................................................................... Waring
Southeast High School Choir
Mr. B. E. Markley. Director
Miss Mary Spiegel, Accompanist
 
Presentation of Class of 1954 .............................................................Mr. George R. Powell
Vice-Principal
 
* Presentation of Diplomas ...............................................................Mr. Harry R. McMillan
Principal
 
Benediction .........................................................................................Reverend Edwards
 
 

* We are asking that applause be withheld until all diplomas have been passed to the graduates.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
GRADUATES
 
Senior Business Committee
 
*Glenna Deane Ellis .......................................................................................... President
  Donald E. Eichman ............................................................................... Vice-President
  Barbara Jean Fuller ......................................................................................... Secretary
*Oletha Mae Ludwig ........................................................................................ Treasurer
*Betty Leann Riggs ........................................................................................... Giftorian
  Richard Carl Linck .......................................................................................... Publicist
 Rodger Owen Taylor .......................................................................... Sergeant-at-Arms
 
*Ronald Asher Belzer  William Cynor Daily *Eleanor Kerr Powell
  Jerry Campbell *Shirley Jean Fenton   Richard L. Shinkle
  Earl Logan Crawford, Jr.    Jo Ann Fish   Darlene Grace Stanley
*Leila Elizabeth Crosby *Ronald Richard Hildebrand *Harrel Edwin Steiner, Jr.
    Claudia Beatrix Horn  
     
  BOYS  
 
 
   Robert Charles Adelsperger   David Alan Hudson   Stanley Harold Olsson
   Robert O. Baker, Jr.   Harry A. Hutton   Delbert E. O'Rear
   Neil Barnard   James Albert Jefferies   Richard Lee Peery
 *Roger W. Barns   Clifford Allen Johnson *Bruce C. Poteet
   Thomas C. Baucke   Paul Allen Johnson   Gary Kent Quick
   Ben A. Blackshire   Ronald Daniel Johnson   Stephen Amedee Raphel III
 *James L. Bloss   Howard C. Jones   William Roger Rhodes
   Robert Michael Brady   Robert Judwin Jones   David Allen Ritsch
   Edward Chester Brillault   Robert Thomas Jones   Walter Duane Ritter
   Thomas W. Brown *Shannon William Jones, Jr. †Jerry Dean Robb
   Martin Thomas Bruns   Thomas Edmond Keefe   Gerald Allan Roberts
   Kent Bryan   Richard Lynn Kirwan    Louis J. Scaccia
   John Patrick Cartwright   Von Eugene Kistler   Roy Douglas Schuyler
   Ronald Gene Christman   Darellon Lee Koll   Charles Francis Shay
   James Alexander Colwell   Donald Henry Kraft   John Paul Silkiner
   James R. Creason   Joseph William Kresse *Jack C. Smetzer
   David Harold Crowley   Jerry Robert Lehman   Lester Clark Smith
   Dwight D. Darr *Donald R. Long   Roger Lee Smith
   Derrell Lee Dorman   James Morgan Lyle   William Basil Smith
   Ronald W. Doyle  Thomas Lee Lynch   David Lee Snyder
   Bob Eugene Durbin   Donald Steven Mackey   Tracy L. Stanton
 *William Louis Eckstein   Donald Lee Masoner   Charles Fred Stotts
   Gary K. Fuqua   Frank D. Mattenlee, Jr.  *Robert Keith Sundquist
   Leroy Ganser   Arthur W. McEowen   William Lawrance Tabor
   William L.Gerow   Billy Gene McFarland   John Vincent Tapp
 *John Gary Griffith   Charles Logan McGehee  *Donald Bruce Teeters
   Robert D. Haines *Joseph William McKinley   Larry Wayne Thomas
   Carl Kenneth Hampton, Jr.   Garry L. Miller   Norman Vance Thompson
   Frederick Gene Hampton   Ralph J. Mills *Ronald Bourne Tipton
   Edwin Lowell Hayes ‡Rhoderick G. Mitchell   Leroy Trocosso, Jr.
 *Loren Duane Henman   Ronald Dean Moore   Stephen Marshall Untrif
 *Daniel David Hill   Chalmer Dale Moran   Kenneth Lee Wallace
   Robert E. Hillis ‡Gary R. Morris *Gary Edward Walton
†*Paul Fountain Hocott   William Stewart Morris   Joe Reed Wilkerson
   Milton B. Hollinshead   David Morton *Thomas Bruce Williams
   Joseph Lee Holt   Donald Lee Niebergall   Robert Clarence Wilson
   William L. Honsinger   Kenneth Howard Nolan  
   Frank William Howard   David Michael O'Bryne  
     
  January 1954  
  Robert Hooper  
     
  August 1953  
James Alden Kingcade William Lewis McKinley Raymond Russell
  Joe Melvin Melton  
 
 
 
 
 
     
  GIRLS        
     
     
  Mary Lou Alexander *Wanda Lavonne Goodbar   Nanette Preston
  Ronalee Anthony   Phyllis Elaine Graf   Beverly Ann Reynolds
*Anna Marie Atchison   Mabel Eustina Greenlee   Shirley Ann Richardson
  Lois Marie Barker   Judith Gay Hall *Shirley Anne Scherrer
  Sandra Jean Biurvall *Mona Jean Halliburton   Lenore Schwemley
  Patricia Ann Bixman   Carol Ann Hamarstrom   Darlene Ann Scott
  Mary Estella Blackburn   Mary Elizabeth Hammond *Maudie Jane Seitz
  Barbara Ann Blattman  *Donna Jean Hargis *June Carolyn Sherman
  Saundra Sue Bryan   Kay Harkins   Barbara Jill Shreve
  Jo Ann Buck   Nancy Jo Henry *Shirley Jeanne Silkensen
*Carol Antoinette Budd   Jean Herdman   Marion Louise Smith
  Judith Oviatt Burch   Barbara Joyce Humphress   Patricia Ann Smith
  Marina Mary Clarensau   Alyce Ann Jones ‡Shirley Sue Smith
  Phyliss Marie Cline   Charlene Rae Kernodle   Cecelia Annette Spann
  Betty Lou Cocks   Marilyn Louise Lancaster   Jean Marle Stafford
*Patsy Jean Corder   Dixie Lee Leone   Mary Aim Steege
*Regina Anne Dawson *Yvonne D. L' Hommedieu   Sandra Marie Steele
  Judith Jane Dice   Janice Lee Lockwood   Carolyn Elizabeth Stewart
 Carol Lynn Dietz  *Oletha Mae Ludwig   Nancy Lee Tolen
  Mary Margaret Dougherty   Gail Frances Lynch   Betty Marie Ulrich
*Sharon Lee Ducate   Donna Dianne Maple   Arlene Marie VanBibber
*Shirley Lynn Ducate   Eugenia Irene McEntee   Dixie Lee Vaughn
  Ramah Jean Edwards *Luann Mitchell  *Carol Jane VonDemfange
  Mary Louise Erickson *Elizabeth Lou Moehle    Doris Wadsworth
  Sylvia Marie Flannery   Betty Jane Moore  *Marion Joleen Watts
  Elizabeth Ann Fowler *Carolyn Virginia Needels   Mary Kathryn Weston
 Janice Lee Frazee   Donna Marie Niswonger   Marion Wheeler
  Marcia Ann Frazee   Gay Ann Oglesby   Betty Marie Wilson
  Barbara Jean Fuller   Shirley Ann Peterman   Nancy Lee Young
  Katherine Carol Gain *Roberta L. Pilant  
*Lois Aurelia Garner    
   
     
  January 1954  
  June Givnes Butler Janet Maxine Cooper Susan Gayle Link
  Marlene Mayfield  
     
   
     
August 1953
  Glenda Pearl Stevenson  
     
   
* Grade average of S or better
Not tardy at Southeast
Not absent nor tardy at Southeast
 
 
This is a simulated replica of the original Commencement program.
It is not a photographic reproduc
 
 
 
 
♦♦  HOME  ♦  Class Phrophecy  ♦♦
♦♦  The Crusader  ♦  Memories  ♦  Baccalaureate  ♦  Class Will  ♦  Fond Memories  ♦♦